Land Area Converter Nepal (Ropani, Aana, Bigha, Kattha)

Type an area in any unit and see it in every Nepali and international unit at once. You can also enter it the traditional way — Ropani-Aana-Paisa-Daam or Bigha-Kattha-Dhur.

Ropani

Convert from

Hill system
Terai system
Standard

Ropani-Aana-Paisa-Daam

1-0-0-0

Bigha-Kattha-Dhur

0-1-10.05

In all units

Nepal land measurement chart

UnitSquare feetSquare metersRopaniBigha
1 Ropani5,476508.73710.075117
1 Aana342.2531.79610.06250.004695
1 Paisa85.56257.9490.0156250.001174
1 Daam21.39061.98730.0039060.000293
1 Bigha72,9006,772.6313.31261
1 Kattha3,645338.63160.6656320.05
1 Dhur182.2516.93160.0332820.0025
1 Square Feet10.0929030.0001830.000014
1 Square Meter10.763910.0019660.000148
1 Acre43,5604,046.867.95470.597531
1 Hectare1,07,639.110,00019.65651.4765

Hill (Ropani) and Terai (Bigha) systems

In the hills and Kathmandu Valley land is measured in Ropani: 1 Ropani = 16 Aana = 64 Paisa = 256 Daam. 1 Ropani = 5,476 Square Feet (74 ft × 74 ft) and 1 Aana = 342.25 Square Feet.

In the Terai land is measured in Bigha: 1 Bigha = 20 Kattha = 400 Dhur. 1 Bigha = 72,900 Square Feet and 1 Kattha = 3,645 Square Feet.

Between the two systems: 1 Bigha = 13.3126 Ropani, 1 Ropani = 1.5023 Kattha and 1 Kattha = 10.6501 Aana.

Popular conversions

Frequently Asked Questions

How many square feet is 1 Ropani?

1 Ropani = 5,476 Square Feet (508.737 square meters). One Ropani has 16 Aana.

How many square feet is 1 Aana (Anna)?

1 Aana = 342.25 Square Feet (31.7961 square meters). One Aana has 4 Paisa or 16 Daam.

How many Ropani are in 1 Bigha?

1 Bigha = 13.3126 Ropani — about 13 Ropani 5 Aana. One Bigha is 72,900 square feet.

How many square feet and Aana is 1 Kattha (Katha)?

1 Kattha = 3,645 Square Feet, and 1 Kattha = 10.6501 Aana. One Kattha has 20 Dhur.

How many square feet is 1 Dhur?

1 Dhur = 182.25 Square Feet. 20 Dhur make 1 Kattha.

What does Ropani-Aana-Paisa-Daam (e.g. 0-4-2-1) mean?

It is the traditional way of writing an area in the hill system: Ropani, Aana, Paisa and Daam in that order. 0-4-2-1 means 4 Aana, 2 Paisa and 1 Daam. Enter it the same way in the converter above to see it in other units.

More free property tools